Requirements

Two Main Requirements for Entry

  • Applicant must be a native of a qualifying country.

  • Native of a qualifying country: In most cases this means the country in which the applicant was born. However, if a person was born in an ineligible country but his/her spouse (husband/wife) was born in an eligible country, such person can claim the spouse`s country of birth providing both the applicant and spouse are issued visas and enter the U.S. simultaneously. Also, if a person was born in an ineligible country, but neither of his/her parents was born there or resided there at the time of the birth, such person may be able to claim nativity in one of the parents` country of birth.

    Click here for the list of Eligible countries.
    Click here for the list of NON - Eligible countries.

  • Applicant must meet either the education OR training requirement

  • Education or Training: An applicant must have EITHER a high school education or its equivalent, defined in the U.S. as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; OR two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. The U.S. Department of Labor`s O*Net OnLine database will be used to determine the occupations that require at least two years of training or experience to perform