Frequently asked questions

  • What is the US Green Card Program?

    The United States Government submits each year about 50,000 Green Card visas randomly using a Program progam law that passed by Congress.

  • How many steps it takes to fill out the entire entry form?

    There are only 3 steps to complete the entire application form.

  • How long does it take to complete the 3 steps above

    It takes up to ten minutes.

  • Are there minimum requirements to participate?

    Yes. The participant/applicant must be a native of a country that appears on the list of qualifying countries and must meet the minimum requirements concerning education OR employment status. For the list of countries see below.

  • What are the requirements for education or work experience? For the list of countries see below.

    The law and regulations require that every applicant must have at least a high school education or its equivalent or, within the past five years, have two years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least two years training or experience. A "high school education or equivalent" is defined as successful completion of a twelve-year course of elementary and secondary education in the United States or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to a high school education in the United States. Documentary proof of education or work experience should not be submitted with the Program entry, but must be presented to the consular officer at the time of the visa interview. To determine eligibility based on work experience, definitions from the Department of Labor's O*Net OnLine database will be used.

  • If I do not meet the minimum requirements can I participate in the Program?

    No. If you do not meet the minimum requirements, you cannot enter the Program.

  • How many applications can I send?

    Any applicant may submit only one application form. However, if you are married you can double your chances by submitting one additional application form under your spouse name (your husband/wife).

  • What happens if I live in a different country than the one I was born in?

    No problem. The automatic application process will ascertain that in such cases your application will be submitted correctly and not be disqualified.

  • What can I do if I was born in a country that does not appear on the list of qualifying countries?

    You can participate by charging nativity of the country of birth of your spouse (husband/wife) or your parents' country of birth. This is possible if your spouse or one of your parents was born in a country that appears on the list of qualifying countries.

  • More details on the above question:

    "Native" ordinarily means someone born in a particular country, regardless of the individual's current country of residence or nationality. But for immigration purposes "native" can also mean someone who is entitled to be "charged" to a country other than the one in which he/she was born under the provisions of Section 202(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. For example, if a principal applicant was born in a country that is not eligible for this year's DV program, he/she may claim "chargeability" to the country where his/her derivative spouse was born, but he/she will not be issued a DV-1 unless the spouse is also eligible for and issued a DV-2, and both must enter the U.S. together on the DVs. In a similar manner, a minor dependent child can be "charged" to a parent's country of birth. Finally, any applicant born in a country ineligible for this year's DV program can be "charged" to the country of birth of either parent as long as neither parent was a resident of the ineligible country at the time of the applicant's birth. In general, people are not considered residents of a country in which they were not born or legally naturalized if they are only visiting the country temporarily or stationed in the country for business or professional reasons on behalf of a company or government. An applicant who claims alternate chargeability must include information to that effect on the application for registration.

  • May persons who are in the US apply for the program?

    Yes, an applicant may be in the U.S. or in another country, and the entry may be submitted from the U.S. or from abroad.

  • Can I pay more to increase the chances of winning?

    No. All the participants in the Program have an equal opportunity. The winners are chosen randomly by a computer program.

  • How can I know if I won?

    All winners will be informed by mail. The notice will be sent to the same address filled out on the application. Participants who do not win will not be notified.

  • How can I be sure that my application was filled correctly with all information needed?

    USAGC willl recheck you information and will fill the actual registration form to the US authorities. In case of a missing or a wrong information USAGC will notify you and recheck the form before final submission.

  • What family members must I included on my form?

    On your entry form you must list your spouse, that is husband or wife, and all unmarried children under 21 years of age, with the exception of a child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident. You must list your spouse even if you are currently separated from him/her. However, if you are legally divorced, you do not need to list your former spouse. For customary marriages, the important date is the date of the original marriage ceremony, not the date on which the marriage is registered. You must list ALL your children who are unmarried and under 21 years of age, whether they are your natural children, your spouse's children by a previous marriage, or children you have formally adopted in accordance with the laws of your country, unless a child is already a U.S. citizen or Legal Permanent Resident. List all children under 21 years of age even if they no longer reside with you or you do not intend for them to immigrate under the DV program. The fact that you have listed family members on your entry does not mean that they later must travel with you. They may choose to remain behind. However, if you include an eligible dependent on your visa application forms that you failed to include on your original entry, your case will be disqualified. (This only applies to persons who were dependents at the time the original application was submitted, not those acquired at a later date.) our spouse may still submit a separate entry, even though he or she is listed on your entry, as long as both entries include details on all dependents in your family

  • May a husband and a wife submit an application separately?

    Yes, a husband and a wife may each submit one entry if each meets the eligibility requirements. If either were selected, the other would be entitled to derivative status. In this way you double your chances.

  • If I have won, do I have to emigrate with my family to US?

    No. The fact that you have listed family members on your entry does not mean that they later must travel with you. They may choose to remain behind..

  • Is there a minimum age to participate?

    There is no minimum age to apply for the program, but the requirement of a high school education OR work experience for each principal applicant at the time of application will effectively disqualify most persons who are under age 18.

  • What happens to my spouse and the children if I win?

    If you win these family members can join you in filling a request for a visa based on your winning.

  • May persons who are already registered for an immigrant visa in another category apply for the Green Card Program?

    Yes, such persons may apply for the program.