USAGC.ORG green card lottery services
1-866-243-4612
support@usagc.org
Select Your Language >>
English |  Nederlands |  Türkçe |  Français |  עברית |  Русский |  Italiano |  Deutsch |  日本語 |  ฦาษาไทย |  繁體中文 |  Português |  普通话 |  Español |  العربية |  Polski |  Български |  Svenska |  Română |  Finnish |  Magyar |  Indonesia |  ქართული | 
 
Green Card Lottery
Register Now !
Free ! Eligibility Test
How to Register ?
Requirements
Program Summary
FAQ
Our Advantages
Contact Us
Invite a Friend
Winners' Testimonials
Customer Alerts
Click Here to Login to my account
Sitemap
News
Articles

 

Green Card Lottery FAQ

Live, Work and Study in UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Click Here to Register Online !
WINNERS will get FREE Air Line Ticket to USA*

USAGC provides you with the following benefits:

Yes  Winners Receive:

A Green Card Visa and A FREE Airline ticket from your country to the USA to claim your Green Card *.

Yes  Winning Notifications:

Winners will be notified by email, regular mail, phone (and fax optionally).

Yes  Flexible Address:

You can change your address at anytime (including email address, physical address, phone & fax numbers, etc.) also after the submission of the application or after the deadline period - We will update the changes in our data base.

Yes  Photos Scanning or Uploading:

Upload your photos online or send us your photos with post mail and we will scan them according to the US Government requirements.

Yes  Photo update:

You may update your photographs at anytime before the actual submission period.

Yes  Timely submission:

You do not need to worry about the submission period. The state department dedicated website will only be available for a short and specific period only. Using the USAGC services you can send us the data at any time and we will ensure that your application is submitted on time as required.

Yes  No missing details:

USAGC service will ensure that your application has all the required information according to the USA State Department rules and regulations and will notify you if more details are required. All based on the data received from you.

Yes  Multiple Year Submission:

You can fill your details once, and we will resubmit your application every year (see payments required).

Yes  English Submission:

We submit your application in the English Alphabet according to the State Department Rules and Regulations.

* All winners who won the Green Card in the D.V. lottery program and paid to USAGC.org for the registration of the specific winning registration year of the D.V. lottery program will receive a FREE AIR LINE TICKET to USA at a worth of up to €1,000 as long as they used and paid for the services of USAGC.org affiliated USA immigration law firm at a worth of €3,000.

starstarstar Click Here to Register Online ! starstarstar

Frequently asked questions:

What is the US Green Card Lottery Program?

The United States Government submits each year about 50,000 Green Card visas randomly using a lottery progam law that passed by Congress.

How many steps it takes to fill out the entire entry form?

There are only 3 steps to complete the entire application form.

How long does it take to complete the 3 steps above?

It takes up to ten minutes.

Are there minimum requirements to participate?

Yes. The participant/applicant must be a native of a country that appears on the list of qualifying countries and must meet the minimum requirements concerning education OR employment status. For the list of countries see below.

What are the requirements for education or work experience? For the list of countries see below.

The law and regulations require that every applicant must have at least a high school education or its equivalent or, within the past five years, have two years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least two years training or experience. A "high school education or equivalent" is defined as successful completion of a twelve-year course of elementary and secondary education in the United States or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to a high school education in the United States. Documentary proof of education or work experience should not be submitted with the lottery entry, but must be presented to the consular officer at the time of the visa interview. To determine eligibility based on work experience, definitions from the Department of Labor's O*Net OnLine database will be used.

If I do not meet the minimum requirements can I participate in the lottery program?

No. If you do not meet the minimum requirements, you cannot enter the lottery program.

How many applications can I send?

Any applicant may submit only one application form. However, if you are married you can double your chances by submitting one additional application form under your spouse name (your husband/wife).

What happens if I live in a different country than the one I was born in?

No problem. The automatic application process will ascertain that in such cases your application will be submitted correctly and not be disqualified.

What can I do if I was born in a country that does not appear on the list of qualifying countries?

You can participate by charging nativity of the country of birth of your spouse (husband/wife) or your parents' country of birth. This is possible if your spouse or one of your parents was born in a country that appears on the list of qualifying countries.

More details on the above question:

"Native" ordinarily means someone born in a particular country, regardless of the individual's current country of residence or nationality. But for immigration purposes "native" can also mean someone who is entitled to be "charged" to a country other than the one in which he/she was born under the provisions of Section 202(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. For example, if a principal applicant was born in a country that is not eligible for this year's DV program, he/she may claim "chargeability" to the country where his/her derivative spouse was born, but he/she will not be issued a DV-1 unless the spouse is also eligible for and issued a DV-2, and both must enter the U.S. together on the DVs. In a similar manner, a minor dependent child can be "charged" to a parent's country of birth. Finally, any applicant born in a country ineligible for this year's DV program can be "charged" to the country of birth of either parent as long as neither parent was a resident of the ineligible country at the time of the applicant's birth. In general, people are not considered residents of a country in which they were not born or legally naturalized if they are only visiting the country temporarily or stationed in the country for business or professional reasons on behalf of a company or government. An applicant who claims alternate chargeability must include information to that effect on the application for registration.

May persons who are in the US apply for the program?

Yes, an applicant may be in the U.S. or in another country, and the entry may be submitted from the U.S. or from abroad.

Can I pay more to increase the chances of winning?

No. All the participants in the lottery have an equal opportunity. The winners are chosen randomly by a computer program.

How can I know if I won?

All winners will be informed by mail. The notice will be sent to the same address filled out on the application. Participants who do not win will not be notified.

Are there additional fees?

There are no extra charges for participating in the American Green Card Lottery Program, aside from the fee for using the on-line registration.

How can I be sure that my application was filled correctly with all information needed?

USAGC willl recheck you information and will fill the actual registration form to the US authorities. In case of a missing or a wrong information USAGC will notify you and recheck the form before final submission.

What family members must I included on my form?

On your entry form you must list your spouse, that is husband or wife, and all unmarried children under 21 years of age, with the exception of a child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident. You must list your spouse even if you are currently separated from him/her. However, if you are legally divorced, you do not need to list your former spouse. For customary marriages, the important date is the date of the original marriage ceremony, not the date on which the marriage is registered. You must list ALL your children who are unmarried and under 21 years of age, whether they are your natural children, your spouse's children by a previous marriage, or children you have formally adopted in accordance with the laws of your country, unless a child is already a U.S. citizen or Legal Permanent Resident. List all children under 21 years of age even if they no longer reside with you or you do not intend for them to immigrate under the DV program. The fact that you have listed family members on your entry does not mean that they later must travel with you. They may choose to remain behind. However, if you include an eligible dependent on your visa application forms that you failed to include on your original entry, your case will be disqualified. (This only applies to persons who were dependents at the time the original application was submitted, not those acquired at a later date.) Your spouse may still submit a separate entry, even though he or she is listed on your entry, as long as both entries include details on all dependents in your family.

May a husband and a wife each submit a separate formfile an application separately?

Yes, a husband and a wife may each submit one entry if each meets the eligibility requirements. If either were selected, the other would be entitled to derivative status. In this way you double your chances.

If I have won, do I have to emigrate with my family to US?

No. The fact that you have listed family members on your entry does not mean that they later must travel with you. They may choose to remain behind..

Is there a minimum age to participate?

There is no minimum age to apply for the program, but the requirement of a high school education OR work experience for each principal applicant at the time of application will effectively disqualify most persons who are under age 18.

What happens to my spouse and the children if I win?

If you win these family members can join you in filling a request for a visa based on your winning.

May persons who are already registered for an immigrant visa in another category apply for the Green Card Program?

Yes, such persons may apply for the program.



Click here for the list of Eligible countries.

Click here for the list of NON - Eligible countries.

Get more answers on our blog - USAGC Blog
starstarstar Click Here to Register Online ! starstarstar
Applicant Login
Check your green card
application status


LOGIN

Private Entity

USAGC Organization is now accepting applications online. USAGC Organization, as a nongovernmental entity providing a value added service for the registration to the DV Green Card program, will forward your registration directly to the US State Department site.

The DV lottery is open for registration at no cost only during the annual period in the official website which you can find here


Some of our benefits:
  • We submit your application on time and for multiple years,
  • We help you complete your application correctly and upload your photos;
  • We give you the official submission confirmation.
  • Click here to read the benefits of registering with USAGC.

    Example of
    Green Card Visa
    Green Card

    Example of
    Winning Document
    Green Card winning document

    Updates

    ENTRIES FOR THE DV - DIVERSITY VISA LOTTERY MUST BE SUBMITTED ELECTRONICALLY


    USAGC Organization is now accepting applications online.

    __________________
    FAQ  red star   Terms & Conditions  red star   Privacy policy  red star   About Us  red star   Affiliates  red star   Get a Green Card  red star   Homepage  USAGC homepage  
    Green Card  red star   Green Card Lottery  red star   USA Green Card Lottery  red star   Immigration and Naturalization  red star   DV Lottery  red star   Green Card USA  red star   United States immigration

    Copyright 2009 by Yeke Ltd and USAGC Organization Ltd. All rights reserved.
    Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited.

    usagc.org website is a private entity and is not a governmental agency

    * You can win an airline ticket to USA at a worth of up to 1,000 EUR (see Terms & Conditions). Clients who purchased the "VIP Benefits" will also receive a 1,000 EUR rebate on legal assistance (see Terms & Conditions).

    The official submission dates for the US DV Green Card Lottery is usually between a 30-60 day window which varies from year-to-year and is typically between the months of September to November. USAGC.org offers you the opportunity to prepare and complete, according to all legal requirements, your Green Card Lottery application 365 days per year. Your application will be submitted within the submission window in the year immediately following the completion of your application. USAGC renders a professional, value added service for clients from all over the world in over 25 different languages.